Main conference

Download the LabPhon16 conference booklet here
(Note: The supplementary materials are not available in the online version.)

Tuesday, June 19

11:00-13:30
Satellite meetings
11:00-13:30
14:00-18:00
18:15-20:00
Registration & Opening reception
Átrio dos Passos Perdidos, Rectory building


June 20-22, Oral sessions Amphitheater I. Poster sessions Main Hall

Wednesday, June 20

09:00-10:00
Session 1: Language development I
Chair: Mariapaola D’Imperio
09:00-09:20
Anne Cutler, Caroline Junge, Tara Spokes and Evan Kidd
Phonological acquisition: Stress-based segmentation in English
09:20-09:40
Marisa Cruz, Joseph Butler, Cátia Severino and Sónia Frota
Eyes or mouth? Exploring eye gaze patterns and their relation with early stress perception in European Portuguese
09:40-10:00
Natalie Boll-Avetisyan, Sandrien van Ommen, Thierry Nazzi and Barbara Höhle
Categorical perception of lexical stress by simultaneous and late bilinguals
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-12:45
Session 2: Challenges in speech perception: implications for
language acquisition and language learning

Chair: Marina Vigário
10:30-11:15
Invited speaker: Catherine T. Best
Natural phonetic variation and early word recognition: Toddler's recognition of familiar words across unfamiliar regional accents
11:15-11:35
Helen Buckler and Elizabeth Johnson
Exposure to accent variation at home affects toddlers' speech processing in the lab
11:35-11:55
Linda Polka, Matthew Masapollo, Ying Ying Liu and Paloma Noriega
Directional asymmetries reveal a universal bias in infant auditory vowel perception
11:55-12:15
Yoon Mi Oh, Clay Beckner, Jen Hay and Jeanette King
Phonotactic sensitivity in speakers with a very small lexicon
12:15-12:45
Invited discussant: Sharon Peperkamp
12:45-14:00
Lunch (Old Canteen)
Journal of Phonetics board meeting (Room Mapoteca B7, Library building)
14:00-17:45
Session 3: Phonetics and phonology of special populations
Chair: Sónia Frota
14:00-14:20
Svetlana Dachkovsky and Wendy Sandler
Grammaticalization of intonation in Israeli Sign Language: From information structure to subordination
14:20-14:40
Charlene Chang, Megan Keough, Murray H. Schellenberg and Bryan Gick
Visual-Aerotactile Integration in Individuals with Hearing Loss
14:40-15:00
Emilie Cavazzini, Serge Pinto, Cyril Atkinson-Clément, François Viallet, Joaquim Ferreira and Pauline Welby
Preservation of linguistically important aspects of prosodic structure by speakers with Parkinson's disease: the case of French lists
15:00-16:30
Coffee break & Poster session 1
16:30-17:15
Invited speaker: Leonard Abbeduto
Characterizing the language abilities of individuals with intellectual disabilities in treatment studies
17:15-17:45
Invited discussant: Anja Lowit
17:45-18:15
GENERAL DISCUSSION
Moderator: Mary Beckman
18:15-19:15
ALP BOARD MEETING (Room Mapoteca B7, Library building)
Exhibitors' presentations: Tools and resources for the study of language and speech (Room Mapoteca B2, Library building)
18:15-18:55
NDI
18:45-19:15
Articulate Instruments


Thursday, June 21

08:45-10:25
Session 4: Perception and producti on I
Chair: Maria-Josep Solé
08:45-09:05
Christopher Carignan
Using Naı̈ve Imitation to Investigate Listener-Based Sound Change
09:05-09:25
Anne Pycha and Georgia Zellou
Use it or Lose it: What do listeners do with co-articulatory information?
09:25-09:45
Yanyu Long
Reexamining the perception-production link in sibilant convergence
09:45-10:05
Holger Mitterer
The production and perception of root-consonant sequences in a Semitic language: Perceptual versus articulatory pressures
10:05-10:25
Bryn Hauk
Tsova-Tush "intensive" consonants
10:25-10:55
Coffee break
10:55-12:35
Session 5: Perception and production II
Chair: Taehong Cho
10:55-11:15
Stephanie Kakadelis
What is phonetic and what is phonological in voicing distinctions, an investigation of three languages with no voicing contrast
11:15-11:35
Vladimir Kulikov
Weighting cues in production of stop voicing and emphasis in Qatari Arabic
11:35-11:55
Patrycja Strycharczuk, Donald Derrick and Jason Shaw
How vocalic is vocalised /l/? Evidence from lateralisation
11:55-12:15
Bhamini Sharma and Yao Yao
Effect of homophone density in spoken word recognition: Evidence from Mandarin
12:15-12:35
Isabelle Darcy and Jeffrey J. Holliday
Teaching an old word new tricks: Phonological updates in the L2 mental lexicon
12:35-14:00
Lunch (Old Canteen)
Journal of Laboratory Phonology board meeting (Room Mapoteca B7, Library building)
14:00-17:45
Session 6: Language development II: phonology, prosody and the lexicon
Chair: Aoju Chen
14:00-14:20
Natalie Fecher and Elizabeth K. Johnson
Infants' ability to learn face-voice pairings depends on early language experience
14:20-14:40
Eon-Suk Ko
Mothers would rather speak clearly than spread innovation: The case of Korean VOT
14:40-15:00
M. Julia Carbajal, Lamprini Chartofylaka, Mollie Hamilton and Sharon Peperkamp
Compensation for phonological assimilation in bilingual children
15:00-16:30
Coffee break & Poster session 2
16:30-17:15
Invited speaker: Anne Christophe
Synergies in early lexical and syntactic acquisition
17:15-17:45
Invited discussant: Paula Fikkert
17:45-18:15
GENERAL DISCUSSION
Moderator: Katherine Demuth
18:15-19:00
ALP OPEN MEETING (Room Mapoteca B7, Library building)
19:30
CONFERENCE DINNER (Casa do Alentejo restaurant)


Friday, June 22

08:45-10:25
Session 7: Variation I
Chair: Ioana Chitoran
08:45-09:05
Jason Shaw and Wei-Rong Chen
Variation in the spatial position of articulators influences the relative timing between consonants and vowels: evidence from CV timing in Mandarin Chinese
09:05-09:25
Stefano Coretta
Longer vowel duration correlates with tongue root advancement in Italian and Polish: An ultrasound study
09:25-09:45
Stephan Kuberski and Adamantios Gafos
On the speed-accuracy trade-off and speed-curvature power law of tongue movements in repetitive speech
09:45-10:05
Ulrike Domahs, Jan Steiner, Christina Kauschke and Frank Domahs
Prosody meets morphology: Event-related potentials on morpho-prosodic processing of German past participles
10:05-10:25
Marzena Zygis, Susanne Fuchs and Katarzyna Stoltmann
Orofacial expressions and acoustic cues in whispered and normal speech
10:25-10:55
Coffee break
10:55-12:35
Session 8: Variation II
Chair: Rachid Ridouane
10:55-11:15
Sarah Harper, Louis Goldstein and Shrikanth Narayanan
Quantifying Variation in Labial, Palatal and Pharyngeal Contributions to F3 Lowering in /ɹ/
11:15-11:35
Anita Lorenc, Marzena Zygis, Lukasz Mik and Daniel Pape
Articulatory variation in Polish palatalized retroflexes
11:35-11:55
Jiyoung Jang, Sahyang Kim and Taehong Cho
Prosodic-structural modulation of vowel nasalization in Korean and L2 English
11:55-12:15
Hanna Ruch and Mary Stevens
Dialect contact in real interactions and in an agent-based model: evidence for asymmetric convergence in vowels
12:15-12:35
Charlotte Vaughn and Tyler Kendall
Stylistic covariation and variable (ING)
12:35-14:00
Lunch (Old Canteen)
14:00-17:45
Session 9: Prosodic variation, or prosody through the looking glass
Chair: Martine Grice
14:00-14:20
Leendert Plug and Rachel Smith
Syllables, segments and the perception of speech tempo
14:20-14:40
Suyeon Im, Jennifer Cole and Stefan Baumann
The mediating effect of information status on acoustic cues to prominence
14:40-15:00
Christina Esposito and Marc Garellek
The effects of prosody on pitch and voice quality of White Hmong tones
15:00-16:30
Coffee break & Poster session 3
16:30-17:15
Invited speaker: Carlos Gussenhoven
The taming of the beast: Glimpses of language evolution in prosodic data
17:15-17:45
Invited discussant: Pilar Prieto
17:45-18:15
GENERAL DISCUSSION
Moderator: Bob Ladd
18:15-18:30
Closing session


Saturday, June 23

09:00-12:30
Satellite meetings
09:00-12:30
New Developments in Speech Sensing and Imaging
Room Mapoteca B2, Library building
09:00-12:30
Representing phonotactics
Amphitheater II, Main building
09:00-12:30